banner
Gopala Enterprise

GST : 24AGJPN9419K1ZX

Salicylic powder
Salicylic powder

Salicylic powder

Price 3999.0 INR/ Liter

MOQ : 1 Kilograms

Salicylic powder Specification

  • Molecular Weight
  • 244.29 g/mol Liter (Ltr)
  • Smell
  • Other
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral
  • Shelf Life
  • 36 months Months
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water, soluble in ethanol, chloroform, and ethyl acetate
  • Loss on Drying
  • 0.5%
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • 0.001% (10 ppm)
  • Color
  • White to off-white
  • Storage
  • Other
  • Type
  • Other
  • Grade
  • Other
  • Usage
  • Used as an anaesthetic agent
  • Purity(%)
  • >98%
  • Physical Form
  • Solid
  • Residual Solvents
  • Complies with ICH guidelines
  • Identification
  • IR & HPLC conforming to reference standard
  • Impurity Profile
  • Complies with pharmacopeial limits
  • Assay
  • 98.0 - 102.0% (by HPLC)
  • Microbial Limits
  • Complies with pharmacopeial standards
  • Packaging
  • HDPE containers or as required
  • Water Content (KF)
  • 0.5%
  • Related Substances
  • NMT 0.1%
 

Salicylic powder Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 1 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About Salicylic powder


Similar to other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is an ingredient in many skincare products for the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, acanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis, and warts.[12] In the European Union, salicylic acid is regulated as a cosmetic ingredient under Annex III (entry 98) of the Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009. For uses other than as a preservative it is permitted at concentrations up to 3.0% in rinse-off hair products and 2.0% in other products, with a lower limit of 0.5% in certain leave-on products such as body lotion and eye and lip cosmetics; it is separately permitted as a preservative at up to 0.5%. Reflecting its classification as toxic to reproduction (CMR category 2), it may not be used in products intended for children under three years of age (other than shampoos), in oral products, or in applications that could be inhaled.[13][14]

Uses in manufacturing

Salicylic acid is used as a food preservative, a bactericide, and an antiseptic.[15][16]

Salicylic acid is used in the production of other pharmaceuticals, including 4-aminosalicylic acid, sandulpiride, and landetimide (via salethamide).[17] It is also used in picric acid production.[18]

Salicylic acid has long been a key starting material for making acetylsalicylic acid (ASA or aspirin).[8] ASA is prepared by the acetylation of salicylic acid with the acetyl group from acetic anhydride or acetyl chloride.[19] ASA is the standard to which all the other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are compared. In veterinary medicine, this group of drugs is mainly used for treatment of inflammatory musculoskeletal disorders.[20]


Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Salicylic Acid Powder Category

Salicylic Acid Powder

Salicylic Acid Powder

Price 850 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Appearance : White Crystalline Powder

Heavy Metal (%) : <0.001%

Particle Size : 60 mesh

CAS No : 69727



Back to top